Pattern mountain Chalet Hotel 3 stars The Prieuré Chamonix Mont-Blanc

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In the context of the use of its services and in particular the services accessible on its website, its mobile site, its online store and its mobile applications, HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX, as the data controller, is likely to collect and process personal data concerning you.

We are committed to respecting the rules of privacy protection of prospects and visitors to our sites: website, mobile site, online store and mobile applications. All processing of personal data implemented as part of the services available complies with local regulations applicable to the protection of personal data and in particular the provisions of the law "informatique et libertés" of January 6, 1978 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) or "RGPD."

1 - WHAT ARE OUR COMMITMENTS IN TERMS OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION?

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX undertakes to guarantee a high level of protection for the personal data of its customers, prospective customers, users of its websites: website, mobile site, online store and mobile applications and any other person whose personal data it processes.

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX undertakes to comply with the regulations applicable to all processing of personal data that it implements:

  • Your personal data are processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner;
  • Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and is not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Your personal data are kept in an adequate and relevant manner and are limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Your personal data is accurate, kept up to date and all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay.

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk inherent in its processing operations, to meet regulatory requirements and to protect the rights and data of the persons concerned from the outset of the processing operations.

Furthermore, HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX contractually imposes the same level of personal data protection on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

2 - WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

A - Depending on the purpose of the collection

The personal data we collect varies depending on the purpose of the collection and the Service we are providing to you.

Generally, we may collect the following categories of personal data directly:

a) personal information, such as your last name, first name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s);

(b) the identifiers used to access your online account, i.e. username and password. This is necessary for us to create a personal user account;

c) exchanges with us, which may include details of conversations through chat, customer service ;

d) demographic information, such as your age, gender and lifestyle preferences (including your favorite products and your interest in them);

e) browsing history, such as the pages visited, the date of the visit, the location of the visit, or the IP address;

f) payment information when a purchase or reservation is made on one of our websites, online stores, or applications. Typically the invoice is issued to your name, billing address and payment information such as your credit card or bank account;

We may also collect personal data about you indirectly when you share content on social networks, websites, stores or applications related to our products and services, or respond to our posts and promotional announcements on social networks.

B - Personal data concerning minors

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX does not collect or process personal data from children under the age of 18 without the prior consent of the parents or guardians of the child.

If personal data concerning children are collected via our websites, mobile site, online store and mobile applications, parents or holders of parental authority have the possibility to object to this by contacting us at the address indicated at the bottom of this page.

3 - HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

A - Means of collecting your data

Within the framework of our relations, you are likely to communicate your personal data to us by various means and in particular on our sites: Internet site, mobile site, online store and mobile applications at the time of your navigations Internet, purchases, reservations, by filling the various forms of collection, at the time of a subscription to the e-newsletter, at the time of the creation of an account, when you deposit an application, when you publish comments on our pages of social networks, when you establish any contact with our establishment or when you transmit to us in any other manner your personal data.

B - IP address

The IP address is a series of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider at each connection. Each time you visit the site, our servers record your visit. We collect IP addresses in order to analyze trends on the site. We do not transmit any personally identifiable information, which means that your session will be recorded, but will remain anonymous to us. We may use your IP address in cooperation with your Internet Service Provider to identify you in the event that we need to enforce the Terms of Use to protect our services, customers or to comply with applicable laws.

C - Cookies

In order to constantly improve the quality of the services offered on our sites: internet site, mobile site, online store and mobile application and to ensure that they meet your expectations, HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX may use "cookies", text files used to identify your terminal when you connect to one of our services. The deposit of a cookie or tracer in your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) allows HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX to collect information and personal data, depending on your choice of terminal settings.

Types of cookies used :

a) Cookies essential to the use of the site. They allow you to use the main features of the site, such as purchasing or booking services for example. By deactivating the use of cookies, you will no longer be able to benefit from these features. The information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

b) Site performance cookies. Performance cookies allow us to optimize our website and to detect any technical problems you may encounter. They allow us to collect information about how you use the site, such as the number of visits per page, the number of error messages displayed, the time spent on a page, or the number of clicks on an area of the site. We do not use this information for marketing purposes.

c) Feature cookies. These cookies allow the site to remember choices you have made (such as your username, language choice, or region) and provide more specific and personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes made by the user, such as text size or font. They may also be used to provide services that you have requested, such as watching a video or leaving a comment on a blog. The information collected by these cookies can be anonymized and cannot track your browsing activity on other sites. By using our website, you agree to receive such cookies on your device.

d) Advertising marketing cookies. These cookies collect information about your web browsing habits in order to serve you ads that are tailored to you and your interests. They also limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. They are usually installed by advertising networks with the permission of the website operator. They remember visits to a site and share this information with other companies (such as advertisers). Targeted or advertising cookies are often tied to site features provided by the partner company. Information is collected and shared with third parties to provide audience targeting and optimization solutions for advertisers and publishers. No personal data is collected and no individual can be identified through the data collected.

e) Cookies from third-party websites and social networks Our website contains links and/or content to other websites and social networks, and we do not know which cookies are used by them. To learn more, please see the information provided by these third-party websites and social networks about their own cookies.

D - Respecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respect the following 2 principles.

- We do not associate any information with your cookies that can directly and personally identify you. Cookies do not track your address, date of birth, phone number or any other personally identifiable information.

- We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or third-party sites that display our ads based on your interests.

If your computer or mobile device is used by more than one person, or if it has multiple browsers, it is possible that the content displayed to other users will match your preferences. If you wish, you can change your browser settings.

For more information on how cookies and targeted advertising work, you can visit the Cnil website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

E - Links to third party sites

Our sites: website, mobile site, online store and mobile applications may contain links to third party websites.

We are not responsible for the collection, use, management, sharing or disclosure of data and information by these third parties.

The provision of information on third party sites is governed by the privacy policies and terms of use of those sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those websites before submitting any personal information.

4 - WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE DATA THAT MAY BE COLLECTED?

Your data is mainly used for reservation and purchase purposes (supply of services, specific services and products), canvassing, loyalty, animation, commercial information, satisfaction surveys, organization of contests, new services and products intended to improve your customer experience within our establishment, statistical studies, recruitment, after-sales service, processing of your requests and/or complaints. In addition to the cases where your consent has been obtained (in particular to communicate personalized offers to you), the processing of your data for the various purposes mentioned above is notably necessary:

  • To ensure the performance of the benefit contract;
  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our establishment (in particular to develop new services and offers, improve customer service...).

Specifically, your data is used:

  • To enable you to benefit from all the services available on the website of our establishment, its mobile site, its store and its mobile applications: creation of a user account, e-newsletter, reservation management, assistance and complaints, management of loyalty programs, etc. ;
  • To enable you to navigate our websites;
  • To best match our information, notifications, offers and other services to your interests;
  • To facilitate the completion of administrative formalities related to the reservation and purchase.

5 - HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE KEPT?

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX undertakes to keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

The retention periods are defined according to the purposes of the processing carried out by HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX and take into account, in particular, the applicable legal provisions imposing a precise retention period for certain categories of data, any applicable limitation periods and the recommendations of the CNIL concerning certain categories of data processing.

6 - WHO MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

A - Recipients of your data

The data collected on our website, mobile site, online store and mobile applications may be communicated to our internal staff or to its ancillary service providers (subcontractors, service providers, banks) in order to carry out all or part of the services referred to above. We remind you that in this context, HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX requires its service providers to implement strict confidentiality and data protection measures.

B - Data transfers outside the European Union

Personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this is the case, HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX will make every effort to ensure that this international transfer of data has an adequate level of security and guarantees.

7 - HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you may, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion of data concerning you, as well as your rights to limit and oppose the processing and portability of your personal data.

In addition, you have the legal right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data post mortem.

In addition, any person who was a minor at the time of collection of his or her personal data may obtain its deletion as soon as possible.

These rights can be exercised by mail to the following address:
HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX
149 allée Recteur Payot
BP 145
74400 CHAMONIX MONT BLANC
FRANCE
rgpd@prieurechamonix.com

In this context, we kindly ask you to accompany your request with the elements necessary for your identification (surname, first name, e-mail) as well as any other information necessary to confirm your identity. You also have the right to appeal to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) in case of violation of the regulations applicable to the protection of Personal Data and in particular the RGPD.

8 - COMPUTER SECURITY / TRANSACTION SECURITY

Ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data you entrust to us is a priority for HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX. We therefore implement all the technical and organizational measures necessary, in view of the nature, scope and context of the personal data you provide and the risks presented by their processing, to preserve the security of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorized access to such data.

We offer a secure online payment system using the latest technology.

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX strives to fight against identity theft on the Internet. This is why we use, for example, a device to detect fraudulent payments made by credit card. This device is designed to protect you in case of loss or theft of your credit card.

The security and confidentiality of personal data depend on the good practices of each individual. This is why we invite you not to communicate your passwords to third parties, to systematically disconnect from your profile and your social account (especially in the case of linked accounts) and to close your browser window at the end of your work session, especially if you access the Internet from a computer shared with other people. This will prevent other users from accessing your personal information.

9 - CONTACT US

If you have any further questions about this policy or the way in which HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX handles your personal data, please contact us at the following address: rgpd@prieurechamonix.com

10 - MODIFICATIONS OF THE DECLARATION

HOTEL LE PRIEURE CHAMONIX reserves the right to change the privacy policy. When we make substantial changes to this Statement, we will post a link to the Statement on the home page of our site.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Our news, promotional offers and more

Thank you, your email has been taken into account!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
By continuing to browse this site, you agree to the use of cookies and other trackers to provide you with a better browsing experience, targeted messages, and statistical purposes.